This site uses cookies to provide you with a more responsive and personalised service. By using this site you agree to our use of cookies. Please read our PRIVACY POLICY for more information on the cookies we use and how to delete or block them.

Data protection declaration

1. Data protection and confidentiality

Data protection is an important concern to us. BDO Austria Group has taken the necessary organizational and technical measures to ensure the security of your data. Our data security measures are state of the art. All employees of BDO Austria Group as well as our contract processors (especially software companies) are bound to secrecy within the scope of their employment contracts and have been trained in data protection.
 

2. Responsibility

BDO Austria Holding Wirtschaftsprüfung GmbH is responsible for collecting and processing data.
 

3. Purpose of [email protected]

[email protected] is used to send specialist information from our company by e-mail.
 

4. Usage of your personal data

In order for [email protected] to be able to fulfil the aforementioned objective, we ask you to provide some personal information in the course of your registration. Your information are personal data, whose collection, processing and use are subject to data protection regulations. Based on these legal regulations, we are obliged to inform you as a user of [email protected] in accordance with the regulations of the Austrian Telecommunications Act (TKG) and the Austrian Data Protection Act, as well as the Basic Data Protection Regulation, that your personal data will be collected, processed and used exclusively for the purpose of sending [email protected]

 

4.1. Security through TLS and SSL

If you transmit your data to us via our website, we use current secure technologies, in particular the "Transport Layer Security" transmission (TLS) or the "Secure Socket Layer" transmission (SSL). All information and data transmitted using these secure methods are encrypted before they are sent to us. This applies in particular to all personal customer data, such as name and address.
 

4.2. Use of cookies

We use cookies on our Internet pages to allocate your inquiries and requests sent to us via the Internet. Cookies are like electronic business cards that make it easier for you to use our online services. These small files are automatically saved on your hard disk by your browser and are necessary for the faultless use of our website. Our cookies contain no personal information, so that your privacy remains protected. It is possible to delete the cookies again after you have finished using our website by configuring your browser accordingly. You can also object to the creation of a user profile in the form of non-personal data. In that case, please deactivate the cookies on your browser.
 

4.3. Use of Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files saved on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website (including your IP address, which is anonymised using the "anonymizeIP" method so that it can no longer be assigned to a connection) is transferred to a Google server in the USA and is also stored there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, create reports of website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google may link your IP address with other Google data. You can prevent the installation of cookies by adjusting your browser software accordingly. However, we point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of our website to their full extent. By using this website, you consent to the processing of your data by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. You can object to the collection of data by Google Analytics with effect for the future by installing a deactivation add-on (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en) for your browser. You can find more detailed information under 

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en
or
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en (general information about Google Analytics and data protection). We point out that on this website Google Analytics has extended the code by "gat._anonymizelp();" in order to guarantee an anonymized collection of IP addresses (so-called IP-Masking).
 

4.4 LinkedIn Insight Tag

This website uses the LinkedIn Insight Tag. When a user visiting our website gives consent to place cookies, the LinkedIn Insight Tag will create a LinkedIn browser cookie and place it on the user’s device. This processing is based on § 96(3) of the Austrian Telecommunications Code in connection with Article 6(1) lit a GDPR.

The LinkedIn Insight Tag collects the actual URL, the referrer, the IP address, device and browser characteristics and timestamps; in addition to that, demographic data from LinkedIn are processed, in case the user is an active LinkedIn member. The IP addresses are truncated or (when used for reaching members across devices) hashed. More Information on the LinkedIn Insight Tag is available here.

LinkedIn uses the data collected to provide us with anonymized reports on the website audience and ad performance. This data processing is carried out to evaluate the reactions to our LinkedIn marketing campaigns and to collect data about visitors of our website, who visited our website due to one of our marketing campaigns on LinkedIn. The data collection only serves system-related and statistic purposes. We do not merge this data with any data from other sources, which would enable to attribute the data to an identifiable person. LinkedIn does not provide any personal data to us.

The cookies expire after 30 or 90 days. You can delete the cookies anytime through your browser settings. LinkedIn members’ direct identifiers are removed within seven days in order to make the data pseudonymous. This remaining pseudonymized data is then deleted within 180 days. Please refer to section 4.2 of this privacy notice for information on the use and deletion of cookies.

Further information on the purpose and the scope of the data collection, the data processing and the use of the data by LinkedIn as well as the options and settings to protect your privacy and your data can be found in LinkedIn’s Privacy Policy, which contains information about specific settings for protecting your privacy.

 

4.5 Use of SalesViewer® technology

This website uses SalesViewer® technology from SalesViewer® GmbH on the basis of the website operator’s legitimate interests (Section 6 paragraph 1 lit.f GDPR) in order to collect and save data on marketing, market research and optimisation purposes.

In order to do this, a javascript based code, which serves to capture company-related data and according website usage. The data captured using this technology are encrypted in a non-retrievable one-way function (so-called hashing). The data is immediately pseudonymised and is not used to identify website visitors personally. The data are not transferred to thired parties. 

The data stored by Salesviewer will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for their intended purpose and there are no legal obligations to retain them.

The data recording and storage can be repealed at any time with immediate effect for the future, by clicking on https://www.salesviewer.com/opt-out in order to prevent SalesViewer® from recording your data. In this case, an opt-out cookie for this website is saved on your device. If you delete the cookies in the browser, you will need to click on this link again.
 

4.6. Third-party contents

Our portals cooperate with various partners who in turn offer websites and Internet services that are accessible, for example via links from our websites. These partners usually have their own data protection declaration and/or privacy policies. We are not responsible or liable for any statements and guidelines that are not related to our offers.
 

5. Consent to the appropriate use of your data

It is a legal data protection requirement for your registration to receive [email protected] that you consent to the processing of your personal data as required to achieve the purpose. You declare this consent during registration by confirming your agreement and confirming that you have read this data protection policy. For further information on data processing, please refer to the information pursuant to article 13 GDPR.
 

6. Revocation of your consent

You may of course withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future by notifying BDO Austria Holding Wirtschaftsprüfung GmbH in writing or by sending an e-mail to [email protected]
 

7. Contact details of the data protection officer

You can contact our data protection officer as follows:

Data Protection Officer
QBC 4 - Am Belvedere 4
Entrance Karl-Popper-Straße 4
1100 Wien
E-mail: [email protected]
Tel: +43 1 537 37-0

 

8. Right of appeal to a supervisory authority:

The companies of BDO Austria Group are subject to supervision by the data protection authority (https://www.data-protection-authority.gv.at/). In case of a violation of data protection standards. You have the  possibility to submit a complaint there.

 

BDO Austria Holding Wirtschaftsprüfung GmbH
QBC 4 - Am Belvedere 4/Entrance at Karl-Popper-Straße 4
1100 Wien
Telefon: +43 1 537 37
Telefax: +43 1 537 37-53
E-Mail: [email protected]

UID-Nummer: ATU 62798128